Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1994 Class A Regional Results

October 29, 1994

IMA Brookwood Golf Course


Team Standings for Class A Boys

Top three teams automatically qualify for the State Meet.
  1  Swartz Creek              36 
  2  Kearsley                  59 
  3  Carman-Ainsworth          121
  4  Bay City Western          170
  5  Flushing                  172
  6  Lapeer East               180
  7  Lapeer West               199
  8  Okemos                    247
  9  East Lansing              258
  10 Flint Central             276
  11 Clio                      282
  12 Davison                   310
  13 Saginaw Arthur Hill       310
  14 Saginaw Heritage          353
  15 Bay City Central          363
  16 Lansing Eastern           420
 INC Flint Northwestern       
 INC Flint Northern           

Results by Team


Team Results for Class A Boys

#1 Swartz Creek : 36

1   Ben Hunault         12 16:08.79  05:11.6
2   Paul Kekel          11 16:15.57  05:13.8
3   Ryan Sanders        10 16:27.21  05:17.7
12  Ernie Harwood       12 17:09.00  05:31.2
20  Matt Allen          12 17:23.50  05:35.7
22  Jason Wolfenden     11 17:26.50  05:36.7
32  Jeremy Howell       10 18:01.00  05:47.9

#2 Kearsley : 59

4   Tony Digenova       10 16:30.03  05:18.6
5   Wayne Thayer        11 16:32.69  05:19.3
10  Anthony Wilson      12 16:52.43  05:25.7
19  Matt Bartman        10 17:23.00  05:35.7
24  Chad Zawol          11 17:48.00  05:43.7
25  Mike Monroe         12 17:49.00  05:44.1
26  Josh Mangett        12 17:49.50  05:44.1

#3 Carman-Ainsworth : 121

6   Matt Vennie         10 16:36.44  05:20.6
7   Brent Bushey        12 16:41.80  05:22.2
28  Mike Vennie         12 17:55.00  05:46.0
41  Tim Cross           10 18:24.00  05:55.3
42  Doug Harbert        10 18:26.00  05:56.0
52  Andy Stone          11 18:40.50  06:00.5
64  Doug Heaton         10 19:00.00  06:06.9

#4 Bay City Western : 170

9   *Jeremy Schuitman   12 16:50.23  05:25.1
29  Marc Wescinski      12 17:56.00  05:46.3
35  Dustin Cichocki     11 18:09.00  05:50.5
46  Keith Shackley      9  18:33.00  05:58.2
56  Jeff Retell         11 18:45.50  06:02.1
73  Nick Sheridan       12 19:14.00  06:11.4
76  Dave Wishowski      12 19:17.00  06:12.4

#5 Flushing : 172

15  *Larry Anderson     11 17:12.00  05:32.2
27  Lexie Miller        12 17:50.00  05:44.4
37  Jason Brooks        12 18:11.00  05:51.1
43  Chris Ryan          9  18:26.50  05:56.0
55  Jim Rebeschke       10 18:45.00  06:02.1
58  Matt Foltz          9  18:52.00  06:04.3
65  Kevin Foltz         11 19:00.50  06:06.9

#6 Lapeer East : 180

23  Dan Conger          11 17:28.00  05:37.3
30  Matt Holen          12 17:58.00  05:47.0
38  Ben Ciaramitaro     11 18:15.00  05:52.4
45  Adam Dice           12 18:32.50  05:57.9
49  Eric Hunt           12 18:38.50  05:59.8
59  Jason Charles       11 18:53.00  06:04.7
88  Dominic Luzi        10 19:38.00  06:19.1

#7 Lapeer West : 199

16  *Steve Sieralowski  11 17:17.00  05:33.8
21  *Jack Milito        11 17:26.00  05:36.7
51  Eric Monroe         10 18:40.00  06:00.5
54  Louis Alexander     10 18:43.00  06:01.4
62  Mike Irwin          10 18:55.50  06:05.3
82  Lucas Redmond       11 19:24.50  06:14.6
108 Steve Bolte         11 22:41.00  07:18.0

#8 Okemos : 247

13  *B.J. Gawle         11 17:10.00  05:31.5
33  Jason Russell       11 18:04.00  05:48.9
57  Chris Fulger        11 18:45.70  06:02.1
72  Tim Wolff           12 19:13.00  06:11.1
77  Matt Lafferty       11 19:19.00  06:13.0
81  Andrew Johns        12 19:24.00  06:14.6
84  Matt Ellsworth      12 19:32.00  06:17.2

#9 East Lansing : 258

17  *Joel Scieszka      12 17:22.00  05:35.4
40  Tony Benedict       10 18:23.00  05:55.0
60  Ohm Srinavason      12 18:54.00  06:05.0
68  Josh Haner          11 19:04.00  06:08.2
78  Bryan Gilreath      10 19:20.00  06:13.4
85  Tim Schimpf         10 19:33.00  06:17.5
94  Gordy McMillan      12 19:58.00  06:25.6

#10 Flint Central : 276

14  *Truban Harrison    12 17:11.00  05:31.8
36  Jeffery Goecker     12 18:10.00  05:50.8
50  Ricardo Munoz       12 18:39.00  06:00.2
89  Dennis Durden       11 19:39.00  06:19.5
92  Wayne wilson        10 19:51.00  06:23.3
100 Cameron Knight      10 21:03.00  06:46.5
102 Mike Davis          10 21:25.00  06:53.6

#11 Clio : 282

39  Zachary King        9  18:19.00  05:53.7
44  Dave Gasparich      12 18:32.00  05:57.9
63  Jerry Becker        11 18:58.00  06:06.3
70  Curt Montague       12 19:10.00  06:10.1
71  Aaron Fournier      9  19:12.00  06:10.8
75  Eric Farrand        10 19:16.00  06:12.1
80  Jim Arendt          11 19:22.00  06:14.0

#12 Davison : 310

18  *Steve Jackson      12 17:22.50  05:35.4
47  Josh Klein          9  18:35.00  05:58.9
67  Mike LaTour         12 19:03.00  06:07.9
87  Josh Barden         11 19:36.00  06:18.5
96  Brandon Slater      9  20:31.00  06:36.2
103 Allen Richter       9  21:28.00  06:54.5

#13 Saginaw Arthur Hill : 310

31  Joe Lupo            12 17:59.00  05:47.3
53  Steve Provencher    10 18:41.00  06:00.8
66  Joe Garcia          11 19:02.00  06:07.6
74  Heath Hallead       10 19:15.00  06:11.7
91  Joseph Hill         12 19:48.00  06:22.4

#14 Saginaw Heritage : 353

11  *Shawn Hansen       11 16:55.00  05:26.7
69  Nick Curry          11 19:06.00  06:08.8
90  Siavash Jabarri     11 19:40.00  06:19.8
93  Jeff Patton         10 19:55.00  06:24.6
95  Jon Bockelman       10 20:29.00  06:35.6
101 Phil Jones          10 21:13.00  06:49.7
107 T.R. Longo          10 22:36.00  07:16.4

#15 Bay City Central : 363

34  Brad Rigg           12 18:08.00  05:50.2
48  Robert McComb       10 18:38.00  05:59.8
86  Sam Facundo         11 19:34.00  06:17.9
97  Don Glass           9  20:33.00  06:36.8
104 Patrick Flannery    12 21:29.00  06:54.9

#16 Lansing Eastern : 420

61  Mathew Spalding     12 18:55.00  06:05.3
79  Tim davis           12 19:21.00  06:13.7
83  Mariano Diaz        10 19:25.00  06:15.0
99  Alex Watkins        10 20:49.00  06:42.0
106 Fadi Souri          11 22:16.00  07:10.0

INC Flint Northwestern

8   *Isaac Lowe         11 16:46.03  05:23.8

INC Flint Northern

98  Nicholas Stafford   11 20:38.00  06:38.5
105 Jason Taylor        11 22:09.00  07:07.7

Individual Finish Results


* indicates additional individual State Meet qualifiers.
1   Ben Hunault         12 Swartz Creek               16:08.79  05:11.6
2   Paul Kekel          11 Swartz Creek               16:15.57  05:13.8
3   Ryan Sanders        10 Swartz Creek               16:27.21  05:17.7
4   Tony Digenova       10 Kearsley                   16:30.03  05:18.6
5   Wayne Thayer        11 Kearsley                   16:32.69  05:19.3
6   Matt Vennie         10 Carman-Ainsworth           16:36.44  05:20.6
7   Brent Bushey        12 Carman-Ainsworth           16:41.80  05:22.2
8   *Isaac Lowe         11 Flint Northwestern         16:46.03  05:23.8
9   *Jeremy Schuitman   12 Bay City Western           16:50.23  05:25.1
10  Anthony Wilson      12 Kearsley                   16:52.43  05:25.7
11  *Shawn Hansen       11 Saginaw Heritage           16:55.00  05:26.7
12  Ernie Harwood       12 Swartz Creek               17:09.00  05:31.2
13  *B.J. Gawle         11 Okemos                     17:10.00  05:31.5
14  *Truban Harrison    12 Flint Central              17:11.00  05:31.8
15  *Larry Anderson     11 Flushing                   17:12.00  05:32.2
16  *Steve Sieralowski  11 Lapeer West                17:17.00  05:33.8
17  *Joel Scieszka      12 East Lansing               17:22.00  05:35.4
18  *Steve Jackson      12 Davison                    17:22.50  05:35.4
19  Matt Bartman        10 Kearsley                   17:23.00  05:35.7
20  Matt Allen          12 Swartz Creek               17:23.50  05:35.7
21  *Jack Milito        11 Lapeer West                17:26.00  05:36.7
22  Jason Wolfenden     11 Swartz Creek               17:26.50  05:36.7
23  Dan Conger          11 Lapeer East                17:28.00  05:37.3
24  Chad Zawol          11 Kearsley                   17:48.00  05:43.7
25  Mike Monroe         12 Kearsley                   17:49.00  05:44.1
26  Josh Mangett        12 Kearsley                   17:49.50  05:44.1
27  Lexie Miller        12 Flushing                   17:50.00  05:44.4
28  Mike Vennie         12 Carman-Ainsworth           17:55.00  05:46.0
29  Marc Wescinski      12 Bay City Western           17:56.00  05:46.3
30  Matt Holen          12 Lapeer East                17:58.00  05:47.0
31  Joe Lupo            12 Saginaw Arthur Hill        17:59.00  05:47.3
32  Jeremy Howell       10 Swartz Creek               18:01.00  05:47.9
33  Jason Russell       11 Okemos                     18:04.00  05:48.9
34  Brad Rigg           12 Bay City Central           18:08.00  05:50.2
35  Dustin Cichocki     11 Bay City Western           18:09.00  05:50.5
36  Jeffery Goecker     12 Flint Central              18:10.00  05:50.8
37  Jason Brooks        12 Flushing                   18:11.00  05:51.1
38  Ben Ciaramitaro     11 Lapeer East                18:15.00  05:52.4
39  Zachary King        9  Clio                       18:19.00  05:53.7
40  Tony Benedict       10 East Lansing               18:23.00  05:55.0
41  Tim Cross           10 Carman-Ainsworth           18:24.00  05:55.3
42  Doug Harbert        10 Carman-Ainsworth           18:26.00  05:56.0
43  Chris Ryan          9  Flushing                   18:26.50  05:56.0
44  Dave Gasparich      12 Clio                       18:32.00  05:57.9
45  Adam Dice           12 Lapeer East                18:32.50  05:57.9
46  Keith Shackley      9  Bay City Western           18:33.00  05:58.2
47  Josh Klein          9  Davison                    18:35.00  05:58.9
48  Robert McComb       10 Bay City Central           18:38.00  05:59.8
49  Eric Hunt           12 Lapeer East                18:38.50  05:59.8
50  Ricardo Munoz       12 Flint Central              18:39.00  06:00.2
51  Eric Monroe         10 Lapeer West                18:40.00  06:00.5
52  Andy Stone          11 Carman-Ainsworth           18:40.50  06:00.5
53  Steve Provencher    10 Saginaw Arthur Hill        18:41.00  06:00.8
54  Louis Alexander     10 Lapeer West                18:43.00  06:01.4
55  Jim Rebeschke       10 Flushing                   18:45.00  06:02.1
56  Jeff Retell         11 Bay City Western           18:45.50  06:02.1
57  Chris Fulger        11 Okemos                     18:45.70  06:02.1
58  Matt Foltz          9  Flushing                   18:52.00  06:04.3
59  Jason Charles       11 Lapeer East                18:53.00  06:04.7
60  Ohm Srinavason      12 East Lansing               18:54.00  06:05.0
61  Mathew Spalding     12 Lansing Eastern            18:55.00  06:05.3
62  Mike Irwin          10 Lapeer West                18:55.50  06:05.3
63  Jerry Becker        11 Clio                       18:58.00  06:06.3
64  Doug Heaton         10 Carman-Ainsworth           19:00.00  06:06.9
65  Kevin Foltz         11 Flushing                   19:00.50  06:06.9
66  Joe Garcia          11 Saginaw Arthur Hill        19:02.00  06:07.6
67  Mike LaTour         12 Davison                    19:03.00  06:07.9
68  Josh Haner          11 East Lansing               19:04.00  06:08.2
69  Nick Curry          11 Saginaw Heritage           19:06.00  06:08.8
70  Curt Montague       12 Clio                       19:10.00  06:10.1
71  Aaron Fournier      9  Clio                       19:12.00  06:10.8
72  Tim Wolff           12 Okemos                     19:13.00  06:11.1
73  Nick Sheridan       12 Bay City Western           19:14.00  06:11.4
74  Heath Hallead       10 Saginaw Arthur Hill        19:15.00  06:11.7
75  Eric Farrand        10 Clio                       19:16.00  06:12.1
76  Dave Wishowski      12 Bay City Western           19:17.00  06:12.4
77  Matt Lafferty       11 Okemos                     19:19.00  06:13.0
78  Bryan Gilreath      10 East Lansing               19:20.00  06:13.4
79  Tim davis           12 Lansing Eastern            19:21.00  06:13.7
80  Jim Arendt          11 Clio                       19:22.00  06:14.0
81  Andrew Johns        12 Okemos                     19:24.00  06:14.6
82  Lucas Redmond       11 Lapeer West                19:24.50  06:14.6
83  Mariano Diaz        10 Lansing Eastern            19:25.00  06:15.0
84  Matt Ellsworth      12 Okemos                     19:32.00  06:17.2
85  Tim Schimpf         10 East Lansing               19:33.00  06:17.5
86  Sam Facundo         11 Bay City Central           19:34.00  06:17.9
87  Josh Barden         11 Davison                    19:36.00  06:18.5
88  Dominic Luzi        10 Lapeer East                19:38.00  06:19.1
89  Dennis Durden       11 Flint Central              19:39.00  06:19.5
90  Siavash Jabarri     11 Saginaw Heritage           19:40.00  06:19.8
91  Joseph Hill         12 Saginaw Arthur Hill        19:48.00  06:22.4
92  Wayne wilson        10 Flint Central              19:51.00  06:23.3
93  Jeff Patton         10 Saginaw Heritage           19:55.00  06:24.6
94  Gordy McMillan      12 East Lansing               19:58.00  06:25.6
95  Jon Bockelman       10 Saginaw Heritage           20:29.00  06:35.6
96  Brandon Slater      9  Davison                    20:31.00  06:36.2
97  Don Glass           9  Bay City Central           20:33.00  06:36.8
98  Nicholas Stafford   11 Flint Northern             20:38.00  06:38.5
99  Alex Watkins        10 Lansing Eastern            20:49.00  06:42.0
100 Cameron Knight      10 Flint Central              21:03.00  06:46.5
101 Phil Jones          10 Saginaw Heritage           21:13.00  06:49.7
102 Mike Davis          10 Flint Central              21:25.00  06:53.6
103 Allen Richter       9  Davison                    21:28.00  06:54.5
104 Patrick Flannery    12 Bay City Central           21:29.00  06:54.9
105 Jason Taylor        11 Flint Northern             22:09.00  07:07.7
106 Fadi Souri          11 Lansing Eastern            22:16.00  07:10.0
107 T.R. Longo          10 Saginaw Heritage           22:36.00  07:16.4
108 Steve Bolte         11 Lapeer West                22:41.00  07:18.0
Click here to email comments.