Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 Big 9 Boys Cross Country Champonships Results

October 21, 1998

IMA Brookwood


Team Standings for Big 9 Boys

  1  Davison                   45 
  2  Grand Blanc               55 
  3  Powers                    59 
  4  Carman Ainsworth          74 
  5  Kearsley                  141
  6  Swartz Creek              149
  7  Flushing                  192
  8  Clio                      230
 INC Beecher                  

Results by Team


Team Results for Big 9 Boys

#1 Davison : 45

2   Joe Whitman            10 16:30.00   05:18.6
3   Ed Kramer              12 16:31.00   05:19.0
4   Scott LaLonde          11 16:40.00   05:21.9
16  Jarren Pierson         10 17:21.00   05:35.0
20  Asam Sudia             12 17:30.00   05:37.9
27  Chad Roush             9  17:47.40   05:43.4
34  Josh Mort              12 18:00.60   05:47.6

#2 Grand Blanc : 55

1   Benjamin Dickie        11 16:08.00   05:11.6
10  Matthew Gutteridge     12 17:01.00   05:28.6
11  Matthew Edwards        11 17:03.00   05:29.3
14  Joel Conn              9  17:16.00   05:33.4
19  Jeremiah Webster       10 17:22.00   05:35.4
25  Jason Shoner           9  17:43.00   05:42.1
41  JoVan Johnson          10 18:28.80   05:56.6

#3 Powers : 59

5   Justin Perez           11 16:42.00   05:22.5
6   Steve Cuttita          11 16:47.00   05:24.1
8   Eric Johnson           12 16:58.00   05:27.6
12  Leo Foley              11 17:08.00   05:30.9
29  Chris Dye              12 17:53.40   05:45.3
33  Dave Scott             12 18:00.00   05:47.6
39  Justin Vallaire        11 18:15.20   05:52.4

#4 Carman Ainsworth : 74

7   Stephen Birtsas        12 16:50.00   05:25.1
13  Jeremy Proffitt        11 17:13.00   05:32.5
15  Ryan Miller            12 17:18.00   05:34.1
18  Chris Jordan           11 17:21.80   05:35.0
21  Jason Shaltz           12 17:33.80   05:38.9
31  Ryan Chandanais        12 17:55.50   05:46.0
36  Mike George            11 18:08.10   05:50.2

#5 Kearsley : 141

23  Will Garcia            9  17:38.70   05:40.5
24  Andrew Jones           10 17:39.70   05:40.8
30  Dave Bortle            12 17:54.40   05:45.7
32  Keith Hopkins          11 17:58.20   05:47.0
35  Brad Battin            12 18:05.20   05:49.2
37  Rob Schwerin           11 18:08.50   05:50.2
38  Coby Carpenter         9  18:11.80   05:51.1

#6 Swartz Creek : 149

17  Ed Courtney            11 17:21.30   05:35.0
22  Zach Gunnerson         11 17:36.00   05:39.9
26  Nick Gatlin            10 17:46.00   05:43.1
42  Steve Shultz           11 18:29.90   05:56.9
44  Will Sill              12 18:50.10   06:03.7
49  Mike Nowa              10 19:45.70   06:21.4

#7 Flushing : 192

9   Shawn Edwards          11 16:59.00   05:28.0
40  Ben Lutz               11 18:15.70   05:52.4
46  Steve Blair            12 19:02.50   06:07.6
50  Ken Kilpatrick         9  20:16.70   06:31.4
51  Michael Bills          10 20:28.90   06:35.2
53  Jeremy Juhl            11 21:09.90   06:48.4
54  Jason Theodoroff       10 21:38.80   06:57.8

#8 Clio : 230

43  Dan Schlosser          12 18:40.70   06:00.5
45  Dave Schmitzer         12 18:51.80   06:04.0
47  Kevin Malcom           10 19:10.50   06:10.1
48  Cam Coredr             10 19:32.90   06:17.2
52  Greg Malcolm           12 20:29.60   06:35.6
55  Josh Cosenza           12 22:23.70   07:12.2
56  Brandon Smith          11 00:00.00   00:00.0

INC Beecher

28  Joshua Moore           10 17:48.40   05:43.7

Individual Finish Results


1   Benjamin Dickie        11 Grand Blanc                16:08.00   05:11.6
2   Joe Whitman            10 Davison                    16:30.00   05:18.6
3   Ed Kramer              12 Davison                    16:31.00   05:19.0
4   Scott LaLonde          11 Davison                    16:40.00   05:21.9
5   Justin Perez           11 Powers                     16:42.00   05:22.5
6   Steve Cuttita          11 Powers                     16:47.00   05:24.1
7   Stephen Birtsas        12 Carman Ainsworth           16:50.00   05:25.1
8   Eric Johnson           12 Powers                     16:58.00   05:27.6
9   Shawn Edwards          11 Flushing                   16:59.00   05:28.0
10  Matthew Gutteridge     12 Grand Blanc                17:01.00   05:28.6
11  Matthew Edwards        11 Grand Blanc                17:03.00   05:29.3
12  Leo Foley              11 Powers                     17:08.00   05:30.9
13  Jeremy Proffitt        11 Carman Ainsworth           17:13.00   05:32.5
14  Joel Conn              9  Grand Blanc                17:16.00   05:33.4
15  Ryan Miller            12 Carman Ainsworth           17:18.00   05:34.1
16  Jarren Pierson         10 Davison                    17:21.00   05:35.0
17  Ed Courtney            11 Swartz Creek               17:21.30   05:35.0
18  Chris Jordan           11 Carman Ainsworth           17:21.80   05:35.0
19  Jeremiah Webster       10 Grand Blanc                17:22.00   05:35.4
20  Asam Sudia             12 Davison                    17:30.00   05:37.9
21  Jason Shaltz           12 Carman Ainsworth           17:33.80   05:38.9
22  Zach Gunnerson         11 Swartz Creek               17:36.00   05:39.9
23  Will Garcia            9  Kearsley                   17:38.70   05:40.5
24  Andrew Jones           10 Kearsley                   17:39.70   05:40.8
25  Jason Shoner           9  Grand Blanc                17:43.00   05:42.1
26  Nick Gatlin            10 Swartz Creek               17:46.00   05:43.1
27  Chad Roush             9  Davison                    17:47.40   05:43.4
28  Joshua Moore           10 Beecher                    17:48.40   05:43.7
29  Chris Dye              12 Powers                     17:53.40   05:45.3
30  Dave Bortle            12 Kearsley                   17:54.40   05:45.7
31  Ryan Chandanais        12 Carman Ainsworth           17:55.50   05:46.0
32  Keith Hopkins          11 Kearsley                   17:58.20   05:47.0
33  Dave Scott             12 Powers                     18:00.00   05:47.6
34  Josh Mort              12 Davison                    18:00.60   05:47.6
35  Brad Battin            12 Kearsley                   18:05.20   05:49.2
36  Mike George            11 Carman Ainsworth           18:08.10   05:50.2
37  Rob Schwerin           11 Kearsley                   18:08.50   05:50.2
38  Coby Carpenter         9  Kearsley                   18:11.80   05:51.1
39  Justin Vallaire        11 Powers                     18:15.20   05:52.4
40  Ben Lutz               11 Flushing                   18:15.70   05:52.4
41  JoVan Johnson          10 Grand Blanc                18:28.80   05:56.6
42  Steve Shultz           11 Swartz Creek               18:29.90   05:56.9
43  Dan Schlosser          12 Clio                       18:40.70   06:00.5
44  Will Sill              12 Swartz Creek               18:50.10   06:03.7
45  Dave Schmitzer         12 Clio                       18:51.80   06:04.0
46  Steve Blair            12 Flushing                   19:02.50   06:07.6
47  Kevin Malcom           10 Clio                       19:10.50   06:10.1
48  Cam Coredr             10 Clio                       19:32.90   06:17.2
49  Mike Nowa              10 Swartz Creek               19:45.70   06:21.4
50  Ken Kilpatrick         9  Flushing                   20:16.70   06:31.4
51  Michael Bills          10 Flushing                   20:28.90   06:35.2
52  Greg Malcolm           12 Clio                       20:29.60   06:35.6
53  Jeremy Juhl            11 Flushing                   21:09.90   06:48.4
54  Jason Theodoroff       10 Flushing                   21:38.80   06:57.8
55  Josh Cosenza           12 Clio                       22:23.70   07:12.2
56  Brandon Smith          11 Clio                       00:00.00   00:00.0
Click here to email comments.