Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 NJCAA Cross Country National Championships Results
November 13, 1999

Groesbeck Golf Course, Lansing, Michigan
[Teams][Individuals]


Team Standings for Division I Men

1 Ricks College 53
2 South Plains College 85
3 Butler County CC 100
4 College of South Idaho 102
5 Central Arizona College 113
6 North Idaho College 127
7 Dodge City CC 144
8 Hagerstown 190
9 Meridian 202
INC Kansas City CC
INC Utah Valley State College
INC Truett-McConnell College
INC Pima CC
INC Neosho County CC
INC Garden City CC
INC Barton County CC

Results by Team
Team Scoring Shown

Team Results for Division I Men
#1 Ricks College : 53

PL Name Class Time Pace
6 Mike Thatcher So. 25:07.3 05:03.2
7 Jason Brown So. 25:09.5 05:03.6
11 Ashley Smith So. 25:26.0 05:07.0
14 Dustin Trail Fr. 25:29.3 05:07.6
15 Ben Wynn So. 25:29.6 05:07.6
24 Andy Robinson Fr. 26:13.9 05:16.5
27 Josh Hart Fr. 26:26.9 05:19.1


#2 South Plains College : 85

PL Name Class Time Pace
3 Shadrack Kimeli So. 24:21.9 04:54.0
5 Silverus Kimeli Fr. 24:58.2 05:01.4
21 Miguel Lira Fr. 26:10.3 05:15.9
23 Ruben Hernandez Fr. 26:13.1 05:16.5
33 Aaron Langenegger Fr. 26:57.8 05:25.4
40 Billy Rodriguez Fr. 27:29.9 05:31.8
59 Brandon Menking So. 30:10.9 06:04.2


#3 Butler County CC : 100

PL Name Class Time Pace
9 Elias Thuo So. 25:23.1 05:06.4
10 Robert Marney So. 25:24.4 05:06.6
12 Moses Gathuka So. 25:26.4 05:07.0
32 Victor Peterson Fr. 26:57.0 05:25.4
37 Derek George Fr. 27:12.5 05:28.4
52 Billieray Elliott Fr. 28:58.5 05:49.7
54 Josh Phillis Fr. 29:12.2 05:52.5


#4 College of South Idaho : 102

PL Name Class Time Pace
13 Amleson Teklai So. 25:26.7 05:07.0
16 BJ Christianson So. 25:36.0 05:09.1
17 Mike Ciampini Fr. 25:49.0 05:11.7
22 Murad Campbell Fr. 26:11.4 05:16.1
34 Jeremiah Sudyka Fr. 27:01.0 05:26.2
41 Matt Reddington Fr. 27:31.3 05:32.2
49 John Burkey So. 28:32.4 05:44.5


#5 Central Arizona College : 113

PL Name Class Time Pace
2 Zeph Joseph So. 24:21.7 04:54.0
18 Ryan Garner Fr. 25:50.6 05:11.9
19 Kyle Goklish Fr. 26:02.0 05:14.3
36 Manuel Tacho Fr. 27:12.2 05:28.4
38 Kristopher Seats Fr. 27:12.9 05:28.4
50 Jose Aispuro Fr. 28:38.4 05:45.7
58 Lucas Tyler Fr. 29:49.2 05:60.0


#6 North Idaho College : 127

PL Name Class Time Pace
8 Aleksandar Tomas So. 25:12.3 05:04.2
25 Erich Callison So. 26:18.1 05:17.5
29 Neil Small So. 26:43.2 05:22.5
30 Charlie Miller Fr. 26:43.5 05:22.5
35 Trevor Carlson So. 27:06.0 05:27.2
44 Winter Braden So. 27:41.3 05:34.2
48 Jason Kunz Fr. 28:20.2 05:42.1


#7 Dodge City CC : 144

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Eliud Njubi So. 24:17.9 04:53.2
4 Likhaya Dayile So. 24:26.3 04:55.0
26 Alex Terrazas So. 26:25.0 05:18.9
53 Luke Vierthaler Fr. 28:58.8 05:49.7
60 Harry Ndungu Fr. 30:42.9 06:10.6
61 Kevin Glaze Fr. 34:54.8 07:01.3


#8 Hagerstown : 190

PL Name Class Time Pace
20 Tim Mason So. 26:06.9 05:15.1
31 Alex McAbee So. 26:43.8 05:22.5
43 Chris Pereshuk So. 27:38.2 05:33.6
45 Doug Oates So. 27:49.5 05:35.8
51 David Burke So. 28:41.1 05:46.3
56 Kevin Schultz So. 29:25.4 05:55.1
57 Brad Mentzer So. 29:45.2 05:59.2


#9 Meridian : 202

PL Name Class Time Pace
28 Shaderack Nabea Fr. 26:41.5 05:22.1
39 Gavin Baily So. 27:24.7 05:30.8
42 Shan Lewis Fr. 27:32.0 05:32.4
46 Micheal Price So. 27:58.4 05:37.6
47 Jason Mayers So. 28:03.2 05:38.6
55 Keith Wilkerson Fr. 29:17.9 05:53.5


INC Kansas City CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Luis Diaz So. 27:28.5 05:31.6


INC Utah Valley State College

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Majeed Abudu Fr. 25:04.1 05:02.6
0 Eric Strauss So. 25:57.2 05:13.3


INC Truett-McConnell College

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Ben Smith So. 27:55.2 05:37.0
0 Eli Harris Fr. 30:54.6 06:13.0
0 Jarret Holland So. 31:15.9 06:17.3
0 Mark Gilvin Fr. 33:36.3 06:45.6


INC Pima CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Anthony Francisco So. 25:28.8 05:07.4
0 Vince Valenzuela Fr. 26:38.6 05:21.5
0 Jon Chavez Fr. 26:40.6 05:21.9
0 James Mejia Fr. 27:08.9 05:27.6


INC Neosho County CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Clint Jones Fr. 30:12.8 06:04.6


INC Garden City CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Maurice Perez So. 26:50.2 05:23.9
0 Joe Medrano So. 27:33.6 05:32.6
0 Jalie Stevens So. 27:46.8 05:35.2


INC Barton County CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Brandon Brown So. 26:35.2 05:20.9
0 Mose Dantzler So. 26:55.3 05:24.9
0 Sam Navarro So. 27:36.5 05:33.2

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place TF - Team Points

OV TF Name Class School Time Pace
1 1 Eliud Njubi So. Dodge City CC 24:17.9 04:53.2
2 2 Zeph Joseph So. Central Arizona College 24:21.7 04:54.0
3 3 Shadrack Kimeli So. South Plains College 24:21.9 04:54.0
4 4 Likhaya Dayile So. Dodge City CC 24:26.3 04:55.0
5 5 Silverus Kimeli Fr. South Plains College 24:58.2 05:01.4
6 0 Majeed Abudu Fr. Utah Valley State College 25:04.1 05:02.6
7 6 Mike Thatcher So. Ricks College 25:07.3 05:03.2
8 7 Jason Brown So. Ricks College 25:09.5 05:03.6
9 8 Aleksandar Tomas So. North Idaho College 25:12.3 05:04.2
10 9 Elias Thuo So. Butler County CC 25:23.1 05:06.4
11 10 Robert Marney So. Butler County CC 25:24.4 05:06.6
12 11 Ashley Smith So. Ricks College 25:26.0 05:07.0
13 12 Moses Gathuka So. Butler County CC 25:26.4 05:07.0
14 13 Amleson Teklai So. College of South Idaho 25:26.7 05:07.0
15 0 Anthony Francisco So. Pima CC 25:28.8 05:07.4
16 14 Dustin Trail Fr. Ricks College 25:29.3 05:07.6
17 15 Ben Wynn So. Ricks College 25:29.6 05:07.6
18 16 BJ Christianson So. College of South Idaho 25:36.0 05:09.1
19 17 Mike Ciampini Fr. College of South Idaho 25:49.0 05:11.7
20 18 Ryan Garner Fr. Central Arizona College 25:50.6 05:11.9
21 0 Eric Strauss So. Utah Valley State College 25:57.2 05:13.3
22 19 Kyle Goklish Fr. Central Arizona College 26:02.0 05:14.3
23 20 Tim Mason So. Hagerstown 26:06.9 05:15.1
24 21 Miguel Lira Fr. South Plains College 26:10.3 05:15.9
25 22 Murad Campbell Fr. College of South Idaho 26:11.4 05:16.1
26 23 Ruben Hernandez Fr. South Plains College 26:13.1 05:16.5
27 24 Andy Robinson Fr. Ricks College 26:13.9 05:16.5
28 25 Erich Callison So. North Idaho College 26:18.1 05:17.5
29 26 Alex Terrazas So. Dodge City CC 26:25.0 05:18.9
30 27 Josh Hart Fr. Ricks College 26:26.9 05:19.1
31 0 Brandon Brown So. Barton County CC 26:35.2 05:20.9
32 0 Vince Valenzuela Fr. Pima CC 26:38.6 05:21.5
33 0 Jon Chavez Fr. Pima CC 26:40.6 05:21.9
34 28 Shaderack Nabea Fr. Meridian 26:41.5 05:22.1
35 29 Neil Small So. North Idaho College 26:43.2 05:22.5
36 30 Charlie Miller Fr. North Idaho College 26:43.5 05:22.5
37 31 Alex McAbee So. Hagerstown 26:43.8 05:22.5
38 0 Maurice Perez So. Garden City CC 26:50.2 05:23.9
39 0 Mose Dantzler So. Barton County CC 26:55.3 05:24.9
40 32 Victor Peterson Fr. Butler County CC 26:57.0 05:25.4
41 33 Aaron Langenegger Fr. South Plains College 26:57.8 05:25.4
42 34 Jeremiah Sudyka Fr. College of South Idaho 27:01.0 05:26.2
43 35 Trevor Carlson So. North Idaho College 27:06.0 05:27.2
44 0 James Mejia Fr. Pima CC 27:08.9 05:27.6
45 36 Manuel Tacho Fr. Central Arizona College 27:12.2 05:28.4
46 37 Derek George Fr. Butler County CC 27:12.5 05:28.4
47 38 Kristopher Seats Fr. Central Arizona College 27:12.9 05:28.4
48 39 Gavin Baily So. Meridian 27:24.7 05:30.8
49 0 Luis Diaz So. Kansas City CC 27:28.5 05:31.6
50 40 Billy Rodriguez Fr. South Plains College 27:29.9 05:31.8
51 41 Matt Reddington Fr. College of South Idaho 27:31.3 05:32.2
52 42 Shan Lewis Fr. Meridian 27:32.0 05:32.4
53 0 Joe Medrano So. Garden City CC 27:33.6 05:32.6
54 0 Sam Navarro So. Barton County CC 27:36.5 05:33.2
55 43 Chris Pereshuk So. Hagerstown 27:38.2 05:33.6
56 44 Winter Braden So. North Idaho College 27:41.3 05:34.2
57 0 Jalie Stevens So. Garden City CC 27:46.8 05:35.2
58 45 Doug Oates So. Hagerstown 27:49.5 05:35.8
59 0 Ben Smith So. Truett-McConnell College 27:55.2 05:37.0
60 46 Micheal Price So. Meridian 27:58.4 05:37.6
61 47 Jason Mayers So. Meridian 28:03.2 05:38.6
62 48 Jason Kunz Fr. North Idaho College 28:20.2 05:42.1
63 49 John Burkey So. College of South Idaho 28:32.4 05:44.5
64 50 Jose Aispuro Fr. Central Arizona College 28:38.4 05:45.7
65 51 David Burke So. Hagerstown 28:41.1 05:46.3
66 52 Billieray Elliott Fr. Butler County CC 28:58.5 05:49.7
67 53 Luke Vierthaler Fr. Dodge City CC 28:58.8 05:49.7
68 54 Josh Phillis Fr. Butler County CC 29:12.2 05:52.5
69 55 Keith Wilkerson Fr. Meridian 29:17.9 05:53.5
70 56 Kevin Schultz So. Hagerstown 29:25.4 05:55.1
71 57 Brad Mentzer So. Hagerstown 29:45.2 05:59.2
72 58 Lucas Tyler Fr. Central Arizona College 29:49.2 05:60.0
73 59 Brandon Menking So. South Plains College 30:10.9 06:04.2
74 0 Clint Jones Fr. Neosho County CC 30:12.8 06:04.6
75 60 Harry Ndungu Fr. Dodge City CC 30:42.9 06:10.6
76 0 Eli Harris Fr. Truett-McConnell College 30:54.6 06:13.0
77 0 Jarret Holland So. Truett-McConnell College 31:15.9 06:17.3
78 0 Mark Gilvin Fr. Truett-McConnell College 33:36.3 06:45.6
79 61 Kevin Glaze Fr. Dodge City CC 34:54.8 07:01.3

Results on the Web - http://harrier.homepage.com
Email:
awmurphy@hotmail.com