Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 NJCAA Cross Country National Championships Results
November 13, 1999

Groesbeck Golf Course, Lansing, Michigan
[Teams][Individuals]


Team Standings for Division II Men

1 Lansing CC 53
2 Johnson County CC 95
3 Danville Area CC 101
4 Parkland College 112
5 Mott CC 156
6 Paradise Valley CC 157
7 Bevill State CC 162
8 Hutchinson CC 164
9 South Suburban College 238
10 Cloud County CC 260
11 Wallace State Hanceville 260
12 Cuyahoga CC 295
13 Sauk Valley CC 328
14 Allen County CC 375
INC Kansas City CC
INC Morton CC
INC Waubonsee CC
INC Vincennes University
INC Scottsdale CC
INC Phoenix College
INC Oakton CC
INC Oakland CC
INC Mesa College
INC Macomb CC
INC Holmes CC
INC Hagerstown CC
INC Glendale CC
INC College of Lake County
INC Colby CC
INC Coffeyville CC
INC Baltimore County CC

Results by Team
Team Scoring Shown

Team Results for Division II Men
#1 Lansing CC : 53

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Andy Carling So. 24:53.6 05:00.4
2 Trevor McGinn So. 25:35.5 05:08.9
9 Rob Block So. 25:58.2 05:13.5
10 Corey Kellicut So. 26:04.4 05:14.7
31 Todd St. Clair Fr. 26:55.7 05:24.9
32 Zeke Cooley Fr. 26:57.6 05:25.4
50 Tom Brown Fr. 27:41.7 05:34.2


#2 Johnson County CC : 95

PL Name Class Time Pace
12 Jeremy Wilson So. 26:16.8 05:17.1
15 Joel Schmidt Fr. 26:28.4 05:19.5
16 Seth Enderby So. 26:30.0 05:19.9
22 Seth Thompson Fr. 26:43.9 05:22.5
30 Mike Ryan Fr. 26:55.2 05:24.9
59 Oliver Harris So. 27:59.8 05:37.8
68 Vince Kane So. 28:15.6 05:41.0


#3 Danville Area CC : 101

PL Name Class Time Pace
4 Kyle O'Brien Fr. 25:44.0 05:10.7
7 Dwayne Conklin So. 25:55.0 05:12.9
24 Graig Kocher Fr. 26:50.2 05:23.9
26 Robbie Old So. 26:51.5 05:24.1
40 Clint Lamb Fr. 27:18.6 05:29.6
54 Ryan Wells So. 27:53.8 05:36.6
61 Matt Hale Fr. 28:05.3 05:39.0


#4 Parkland College : 112

PL Name Class Time Pace
11 Robert Hanners Fr. 26:16.3 05:17.1
13 Juan Ortega Fr. 26:21.0 05:18.1
19 Jackson Johnson Fr. 26:38.2 05:21.5
33 Matt Widhalm Fr. 27:05.4 05:27.0
36 Kevin Harris So. 27:15.2 05:29.0
47 Matt Abbott Fr. 27:38.6 05:33.6
65 Travaughn Gathing So. 28:12.1 05:40.4


#5 Mott CC : 156

PL Name Class Time Pace
23 Ed Kramer So. 26:45.9 05:22.9
28 Ken Zimmerman So. 26:52.7 05:24.3
29 Kenny Baxendale So. 26:53.2 05:24.5
35 Aaron Waclawski So. 27:13.9 05:28.6
41 Josh Klein So. 27:21.3 05:30.2
69 John Hyrman So. 28:17.3 05:41.4
88 Jason Rice So. 30:08.6 06:03.8


#6 Paradise Valley CC : 157

PL Name Class Time Pace
14 Brandon Day Fr. 26:26.8 05:19.1
18 Jany Deng Fr. 26:36.5 05:21.1
38 Brandon Bitler Fr. 27:17.3 05:29.4
42 Kyle Romine Fr. 27:30.0 05:32.0
45 Kyle Lee Fr. 27:37.8 05:33.4
62 Carlos Lopez Fr. 28:06.8 05:39.2
91 Jason Stroud Fr. 31:21.1 06:18.5


#7 Bevill State CC : 162

PL Name Class Time Pace
3 Justin Insco So. 25:40.6 05:09.9
20 Brandon Holland Fr. 26:40.1 05:21.9
39 John Weston So. 27:18.2 05:29.6
49 Jason Odom Fr. 27:41.4 05:34.2
51 Cedric Gillette Fr. 27:42.3 05:34.4
52 Luke Taunton So. 27:42.7 05:34.4
80 Travis Stokley Fr. 29:06.1 05:51.3


#8 Hutchinson CC : 164

PL Name Class Time Pace
17 David Lampkin Fr. 26:33.8 05:20.5
21 Joseph Vawter Fr. 26:43.0 05:22.5
25 Clayton Cutting Fr. 26:50.7 05:23.9
44 Ryan Koehn Fr. 27:34.8 05:32.8
57 Martin Osborne So. 27:59.1 05:37.8
63 Reece Tedford So. 28:07.9 05:39.4
67 Jason Nolte So. 28:13.8 05:40.6


#9 South Suburban College : 238

PL Name Class Time Pace
6 Domingo Villarreal Fr. 25:54.3 05:12.7
34 Chris Hudson So. 27:07.1 05:27.4
43 Rick Branstrom Fr. 27:32.3 05:32.4
77 Phil Broughton So. 28:56.6 05:49.3
78 Brian Sowa Fr. 28:59.5 05:49.9
79 Cheto Rangel Fr. 29:04.1 05:50.9
84 David Notestein Fr. 29:52.7 06:00.6


#10 Cloud County CC : 260

PL Name Class Time Pace
5 Damien Sobers Fr. 25:53.1 05:12.5
37 Winston Aberdeen So. 27:15.8 05:29.0
55 Mike Willis Fr. 27:56.2 05:37.2
76 Bryan Clark Fr. 28:52.4 05:48.5
87 Kurt Lawrence So. 30:03.8 06:02.8
92 Darin Stous So. 33:37.0 06:45.8


#11 Wallace State Hanceville : 260

PL Name Class Time Pace
8 Ben Wassenyeleh Fr. 25:57.5 05:13.3
48 Jonathan Jeff So. 27:38.9 05:33.6
53 Corry Puckett So. 27:52.6 05:36.4
70 Terrance McDowell Fr. 28:35.5 05:45.1
81 Darrell Colbert Fr. 29:25.5 05:55.1


#12 Cuyahoga CC : 295

PL Name Class Time Pace
27 Rick Bement Fr. 26:52.3 05:24.3
60 Ryan Henton Fr. 28:00 05:38.0
64 Dave Rybicki Fr. 28:08.5 05:39.6
71 Steve Frenchik So. 28:37.6 05:45.5
73 Ryan Knight Fr. 28:44.5 05:46.9
83 Christopher Flick So. 29:38.5 05:57.7
86 Khamisi Jordan Fr. 29:58.7 06:01.8


#13 Sauk Valley CC : 328

PL Name Class Time Pace
46 Chris Allen So. 27:38.2 05:33.6
56 Nic Rivera So. 27:57.2 05:37.4
66 Joel Foster Fr. 28:13.5 05:40.6
75 Dan Sherman So. 28:49.1 05:47.9
85 Charles Stark Fr. 29:57.9 06:01.6


#14 Allen County CC : 375

PL Name Class Time Pace
58 Reggie Malone So. 27:59.4 05:37.8
72 Scott Nelson So. 28:39.9 05:45.9
74 Noah Radde Fr. 28:45.6 05:47.1
82 Travis Avery So. 29:36.0 05:57.3
89 Jon Gerdel So. 30:48.0 06:11.8
90 Jon Sanfillippo So. 31:12.7 06:16.7


INC Kansas City CC

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Morton CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Sergio Cano Fr. 27:28.8 05:31.6


INC Waubonsee CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Ray Villa Fr. 27:41.0 05:34.2


INC Vincennes University

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Phil Flamion Fr. 26:56.0 05:25.2
0 Eli Smith So. 26:59.5 05:25.8


INC Scottsdale CC

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Phoenix College

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Jaime Cordova Fr. 27:30.9 05:32.0
0 Brian Overstreet Fr. 27:36.5 05:33.2
0 Nick Savatgy Fr. 27:43.5 05:34.6
0 Doug Gill So. 28:35.7 05:45.1


INC Oakton CC

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Oakland CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Chris Bergman Fr. 29:09.7 05:51.9
0 Eric Wroblewski Fr. 30:30.6 06:08.2


INC Mesa College

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Macomb CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Rick Hornbaker So. 26:47.4 05:23.3
0 Neil Smith Fr. 26:48.8 05:23.5
0 Billy Van Vianan Fr. 29:08.5 05:51.7
0 Chris Laux Fr. 34:31.2 06:56.7


INC Holmes CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Jody Corbett So. 32:43.2 06:35.0
0 Jeremy Bryant So. 41:37.4 08:22.4


INC Hagerstown CC

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Glendale CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Lawrence Opio Fr. 26:40.6 05:21.9
0 Steve Joe Coronado Fr. 27:33.0 05:32.6
0 Erik Wolf So. 27:51.2 05:36.2


INC College of Lake County

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Mark Wagner Fr. 31:25.0 06:19.3


INC Colby CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Rajiv Maina Fr. 26:15.5 05:16.9
0 Cassidy Smith Fr. 27:37.3 05:33.4
0 Nathan Christianson So. 27:40.4 05:34.0


INC Coffeyville CC

PL Name Class Time Pace


INC Baltimore County CC

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Clinton Mercer So. 26:53.9 05:24.5
0 Jason Kohajda Fr. 29:00.2 05:50.1

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place TF - Team Points

OV TF Name Class School Time Pace
1 1 Andy Carling So. Lansing CC 24:53.6 05:00.4
2 2 Trevor McGinn So. Lansing CC 25:35.5 05:08.9
3 3 Justin Insco So. Bevill State CC 25:40.6 05:09.9
4 4 Kyle O'Brien Fr. Danville Area CC 25:44.0 05:10.7
5 5 Damien Sobers Fr. Cloud County CC 25:53.1 05:12.5
6 6 Domingo Villarreal Fr. South Suburban College 25:54.3 05:12.7
7 7 Dwayne Conklin So. Danville Area CC 25:55.0 05:12.9
8 8 Ben Wassenyeleh Fr. Wallace State Hanceville 25:57.5 05:13.3
9 9 Rob Block So. Lansing CC 25:58.2 05:13.5
10 10 Corey Kellicut So. Lansing CC 26:04.4 05:14.7
11 0 Rajiv Maina Fr. Colby CC 26:15.5 05:16.9
12 11 Robert Hanners Fr. Parkland College 26:16.3 05:17.1
13 12 Jeremy Wilson So. Johnson County CC 26:16.8 05:17.1
14 13 Juan Ortega Fr. Parkland College 26:21.0 05:18.1
15 14 Brandon Day Fr. Paradise Valley CC 26:26.8 05:19.1
16 15 Joel Schmidt Fr. Johnson County CC 26:28.4 05:19.5
17 16 Seth Enderby So. Johnson County CC 26:30.0 05:19.9
18 17 David Lampkin Fr. Hutchinson CC 26:33.8 05:20.5
19 18 Jany Deng Fr. Paradise Valley CC 26:36.5 05:21.1
20 19 Jackson Johnson Fr. Parkland College 26:38.2 05:21.5
21 20 Brandon Holland Fr. Bevill State CC 26:40.1 05:21.9
22 0 Lawrence Opio Fr. Glendale CC 26:40.6 05:21.9
23 21 Joseph Vawter Fr. Hutchinson CC 26:43.0 05:22.5
24 22 Seth Thompson Fr. Johnson County CC 26:43.9 05:22.5
25 23 Ed Kramer So. Mott CC 26:45.9 05:22.9
26 0 Rick Hornbaker So. Macomb CC 26:47.4 05:23.3
27 0 Neil Smith Fr. Macomb CC 26:48.8 05:23.5
28 24 Graig Kocher Fr. Danville Area CC 26:50.2 05:23.9
29 25 Clayton Cutting Fr. Hutchinson CC 26:50.7 05:23.9
30 26 Robbie Old So. Danville Area CC 26:51.5 05:24.1
31 27 Rick Bement Fr. Cuyahoga CC 26:52.3 05:24.3
32 28 Ken Zimmerman So. Mott CC 26:52.7 05:24.3
33 29 Kenny Baxendale So. Mott CC 26:53.2 05:24.5
34 0 Clinton Mercer So. Baltimore County CC 26:53.9 05:24.5
35 30 Mike Ryan Fr. Johnson County CC 26:55.2 05:24.9
36 31 Todd St. Clair Fr. Lansing CC 26:55.7 05:24.9
37 0 Phil Flamion Fr. Vincennes University 26:56.0 05:25.2
38 32 Zeke Cooley Fr. Lansing CC 26:57.6 05:25.4
39 0 Eli Smith So. Vincennes University 26:59.5 05:25.8
40 33 Matt Widhalm Fr. Parkland College 27:05.4 05:27.0
41 34 Chris Hudson So. South Suburban College 27:07.1 05:27.4
42 35 Aaron Waclawski So. Mott CC 27:13.9 05:28.6
43 36 Kevin Harris So. Parkland College 27:15.2 05:29.0
44 37 Winston Aberdeen So. Cloud County CC 27:15.8 05:29.0
45 38 Brandon Bitler Fr. Paradise Valley CC 27:17.3 05:29.4
46 39 John Weston So. Bevill State CC 27:18.2 05:29.6
47 40 Clint Lamb Fr. Danville Area CC 27:18.6 05:29.6
48 41 Josh Klein So. Mott CC 27:21.3 05:30.2
49 0 Sergio Cano Fr. Morton CC 27:28.8 05:31.6
50 42 Kyle Romine Fr. Paradise Valley CC 27:30.0 05:32.0
51 0 Jaime Cordova Fr. Phoenix College 27:30.9 05:32.0
52 43 Rick Branstrom Fr. South Suburban College 27:32.3 05:32.4
53 0 Steve Joe Coronado Fr. Glendale CC 27:33.0 05:32.6
54 44 Ryan Koehn Fr. Hutchinson CC 27:34.8 05:32.8
55 0 Brian Overstreet Fr. Phoenix College 27:36.5 05:33.2
56 0 Cassidy Smith Fr. Colby CC 27:37.3 05:33.4
57 45 Kyle Lee Fr. Paradise Valley CC 27:37.8 05:33.4
58 46 Chris Allen So. Sauk Valley CC 27:38.2 05:33.6
59 47 Matt Abbott Fr. Parkland College 27:38.6 05:33.6
60 48 Jonathan Jeff So. Wallace State Hanceville 27:38.9 05:33.6
61 0 Nathan Christianson So. Colby CC 27:40.4 05:34.0
62 0 Ray Villa Fr. Waubonsee CC 27:41.0 05:34.2
63 49 Jason Odom Fr. Bevill State CC 27:41.4 05:34.2
64 50 Tom Brown Fr. Lansing CC 27:41.7 05:34.2
65 51 Cedric Gillette Fr. Bevill State CC 27:42.3 05:34.4
66 52 Luke Taunton So. Bevill State CC 27:42.7 05:34.4
67 0 Nick Savatgy Fr. Phoenix College 27:43.5 05:34.6
68 0 Erik Wolf So. Glendale CC 27:51.2 05:36.2
69 53 Corry Puckett So. Wallace State Hanceville 27:52.6 05:36.4
70 54 Ryan Wells So. Danville Area CC 27:53.8 05:36.6
71 55 Mike Willis Fr. Cloud County CC 27:56.2 05:37.2
72 56 Nic Rivera So. Sauk Valley CC 27:57.2 05:37.4
73 57 Martin Osborne So. Hutchinson CC 27:59.1 05:37.8
74 58 Reggie Malone So. Allen County CC 27:59.4 05:37.8
75 59 Oliver Harris So. Johnson County CC 27:59.8 05:37.8
76 60 Ryan Henton Fr. Cuyahoga CC 28:00 05:38.0
77 61 Matt Hale Fr. Danville Area CC 28:05.3 05:39.0
78 62 Carlos Lopez Fr. Paradise Valley CC 28:06.8 05:39.2
79 63 Reece Tedford So. Hutchinson CC 28:07.9 05:39.4
80 64 Dave Rybicki Fr. Cuyahoga CC 28:08.5 05:39.6
81 65 Travaughn Gathing So. Parkland College 28:12.1 05:40.4
82 66 Joel Foster Fr. Sauk Valley CC 28:13.5 05:40.6
83 67 Jason Nolte So. Hutchinson CC 28:13.8 05:40.6
84 68 Vince Kane So. Johnson County CC 28:15.6 05:41.0
85 69 John Hyrman So. Mott CC 28:17.3 05:41.4
86 70 Terrance McDowell Fr. Wallace State Hanceville 28:35.5 05:45.1
87 0 Doug Gill So. Phoenix College 28:35.7 05:45.1
88 71 Steve Frenchik So. Cuyahoga CC 28:37.6 05:45.5
89 72 Scott Nelson So. Allen County CC 28:39.9 05:45.9
90 73 Ryan Knight Fr. Cuyahoga CC 28:44.5 05:46.9
91 74 Noah Radde Fr. Allen County CC 28:45.6 05:47.1
92 75 Dan Sherman So. Sauk Valley CC 28:49.1 05:47.9
93 76 Bryan Clark Fr. Cloud County CC 28:52.4 05:48.5
94 77 Phil Broughton So. South Suburban College 28:56.6 05:49.3
95 78 Brian Sowa Fr. South Suburban College 28:59.5 05:49.9
96 0 Jason Kohajda Fr. Baltimore County CC 29:00.2 05:50.1
97 79 Cheto Rangel Fr. South Suburban College 29:04.1 05:50.9
98 80 Travis Stokley Fr. Bevill State CC 29:06.1 05:51.3
99 0 Billy Van Vianan Fr. Macomb CC 29:08.5 05:51.7
100 0 Chris Bergman Fr. Oakland CC 29:09.7 05:51.9
101 81 Darrell Colbert Fr. Wallace State Hanceville 29:25.5 05:55.1
102 82 Travis Avery So. Allen County CC 29:36.0 05:57.3
103 83 Christopher Flick So. Cuyahoga CC 29:38.5 05:57.7
104 84 David Notestein Fr. South Suburban College 29:52.7 06:00.6
105 85 Charles Stark Fr. Sauk Valley CC 29:57.9 06:01.6
106 86 Khamisi Jordan Fr. Cuyahoga CC 29:58.7 06:01.8
107 87 Kurt Lawrence So. Cloud County CC 30:03.8 06:02.8
108 88 Jason Rice So. Mott CC 30:08.6 06:03.8
109 0 Eric Wroblewski Fr. Oakland CC 30:30.6 06:08.2
110 89 Jon Gerdel So. Allen County CC 30:48.0 06:11.8
111 90 Jon Sanfillippo So. Allen County CC 31:12.7 06:16.7
112 91 Jason Stroud Fr. Paradise Valley CC 31:21.1 06:18.5
113 0 Mark Wagner Fr. College of Lake County 31:25.0 06:19.3
114 0 Jody Corbett So. Holmes CC 32:43.2 06:35.0
115 92 Darin Stous So. Cloud County CC 33:37.0 06:45.8
116 0 Chris Laux Fr. Macomb CC 34:31.2 06:56.7
117 0 Jeremy Bryant So. Holmes CC 41:37.4 08:22.4

Results on the Web - http://harrier.homepage.com
Email:
awmurphy@hotmail.com