Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Greater Flint Area Cross Country Championships Results
October 5, 2001

Byram Park
Teams | Individuals

Team Standings for Large Schools - Boys

1 Grand Blanc 29
2 Carman-Ainsworth 72
3 Flushing 88
4 Swartz Creek 118
5 Fenton 122
6 Clio 139
7 Kearsley 145
8 Davison 184
9 Flint Central 253
10 Flint Southwestern 310

Team Standings for Small Schools - Boys

1 Powers 29
2 Goodrich 67
3 Lake Fenton 74
4 Linden 95
5 Mt. Morris 123
6 Durand 144
INC Genesee
INC Montrose
INC Atherton
INC Byron

Team Standings for All Schools - Boys

1 Grand Blanc 48
2 Powers 72
3 Carman-Ainsworth 113
4 Flushing 138
5 Goodrich 175
6 Swartz Creek 184
7 Fenton 188
8 Lake Fenton 201
9 Clio 214
10 Kearsley 224
11 Linden 258
12 Davison 282
13 Mt. Morris 342
14 Durand 374
15 Flint Central 405
16 Flint Southwestern 499

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place / TP - Team Points

OV TP Name Class School Time Pace
1 1 Jason Schoener Sr. Grand Blanc 16:23.2 05:16.4
2 2 Chris Catton Jr. Grand Blanc 16:29.7 05:18.3
3 1 Nick Oertel Sr. Goodrich 16:40.0 05:21.9
4 2 Jesse Gould Jr. Powers 16:43.8 05:22.8
5 3 Luke Walker So. Powers 16:44.4 05:23.1
6 3 Joel Conn Sr. Grand Blanc 16:49.2 05:24.8
7 4 Eric Huffman Jr. Swartz Creek 16:51.5 05:25.4
8 4 Josh Hubbard Sr. Linden 16:57.2 05:27.3
9 5 Tim Dubovsky Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 17:02.1 05:28.9
10 6 Jeff Brooks So. Flushing 17:05.6 05:29.9
11 7 Rob Tabbert Sr. Clio 17:08.1 05:30.9
12 8 Shaun Chadwick Jr. Carman-Ainsworth 17:11.2 05:31.8
13 5 Tom Ruddy Sr. Lake Fenton 17:13.5 05:32.5
14 9 Mike Callahan So. Carman-Ainsworth 17:18.0 05:34.1
15 6 Matt Cuttitta Sr. Powers 17:20.4 05:34.7
16 10 Curtis Christensen So. Kearsley 17:25.7 05:36.3
17 7 Jon Keehn Sr. Goodrich 17:26.1 05:36.7
18 8 Matt Willing Fr. Powers 17:26.5 05:36.7
19 11 Adam Hostetler Jr. Grand Blanc 17:27.8 05:37.0
20 12 Jon Steinhoff Jr. Grand Blanc 17:33.3 05:38.9
21 13 Mike Walker So. Fenton 17:33.7 05:38.9
22 14 Luke Hays Sr. Flushing 17:45.3 05:42.8
23 9 Joe Zick Jr. Durand 17:46.3 05:43.1
24 15 Matt Crimm Jr. Carman-Ainsworth 17:47.9 05:43.4
25 16 Dan Charron Sr. Davison 17:48.9 05:43.7
26 17 Grant Griffin So. Grand Blanc 17:50.7 05:44.4
27 18 Anthony Wolbert So. Flushing 17:53.4 05:45.3
28 19 Tommy Wielichowski Jr. Fenton 17:53.8 05:45.3
29 20 Ryan Keimer So. Clio 17:54.2 05:45.7
30 10 Maher Farah Jr. Powers 17:54.6 05:45.7
31 11 Eric Meuhl Fr. Powers 17:59.1 05:47.3
32 12 Kyle Pennell Sr. Powers 17:59.4 05:47.3
33 21 John Boerger Sr. Flushing 17:59.8 05:47.3
34 13 Geoff Misek Jr. Goodrich 18:01.3 05:47.9
35 22 Travis Hansen Sr. Swartz Creek 18:04.8 05:48.9
36 23 Erik Carr Sr. Kearsley 18:05.9 05:49.2
37 24 Scott Hosie Sr. Fenton 18:07.3 05:49.9
38 14 Paul Kulesh Jr. Goodrich 18:09.9 05:50.5
39 25 Nick McCubbin Sr. Fenton 18:13.8 05:51.8
40 15 Jarrod Bailey So. Lake Fenton 18:15.1 05:52.4
41 26 Jon Rolecki So. Grand Blanc 18:15.5 05:52.4
42 27 Ryan Green Jr. Swartz Creek 18:18.5 05:53.4
43 16 Derek Vowell Jr. Lake Fenton 18:19.2 05:53.7
44 28 Jon Look Sr. Swartz Creek 18:19.7 05:53.7
45 17 Derek Szecsodi So. Mt. Morris 18:21.0 05:54.4
46 29 Brett Hollier Jr. Flushing 18:21.4 05:54.4
47 18 Alex Beaulieu Fr. Lake Fenton 18:23.5 05:55.0
48 30 Neal Betts Sr. Davison 18:24.2 05:55.3
49 19 Nick Adkins So. Linden 18:29.6 05:56.9
50 31 Robert Tesler Jr. Flint Central 18:30.0 05:57.3
51 32 Nate Ward Jr. Clio 18:30.9 05:57.3
52 33 Brent Keeler Jr. Clio 18:32.7 05:57.9
53 34 Mark Aikman So. Kearsley 18:33.1 05:58.2
54 0 Travis Osborne Sr. Byron 18:35.0 05:58.9
55 0 Randy Buttrum Sr. Byron 18:35.9 05:58.9
56 35 Chris Achey Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 18:37.9 05:59.5
57 36 Justin Gutierrez So. Kearsley 18:38.3 05:59.8
58 37 Ryan Jory Jr. Swartz Creek 18:40.1 06:00.5
59 38 Duane Ward Sr. Flint Central 18:44.9 06:01.8
60 20 Brian Kettler Sr. Lake Fenton 18:45.4 06:02.1
61 39 Brian Bills So. Flushing 18:49.7 06:03.4
62 21 Kyle Chillik So. Lake Fenton 18:54.0 06:05.0
63 22 Eric Gutierrez So. Linden 18:55.7 06:05.3
64 40 Jason Hatch Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 18:57.1 06:05.9
65 41 Jon Staisil Sr. Fenton 18:58.9 06:06.3
66 42 Josh Missitti Jr. Kearsley 19:00.2 06:06.9
67 23 Danny Clark Sr. Linden 19:00.8 06:06.9
68 43 Cyle Dowling Fr. Fenton 19:01.3 06:07.2
69 44 David Ketchmark Fr. Davison 19:02.8 06:07.6
70 45 James Sly Fr. Kearsley 19:04.4 06:08.2
71 24 Adam Gross Jr. Mt. Morris 19:07.4 06:09.2
72 46 Jason Whitman Fr. Davison 19:07.9 06:09.2
73 47 Josh Lawrence So. Clio 19:09.6 06:09.8
74 48 Jay DuCap Sr. Davison 19:11.3 06:10.5
75 25 Chris Daniel So. Mt. Morris 19:13.8 06:11.1
76 26 Lee Ganske Sr. Lake Fenton 19:17.9 06:12.4
77 27 Mike Cadry So. Linden 19:21.2 06:13.7
78 49 James Shubert Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 19:25.2 06:15.0
79 28 John Michael Gaylor Sr. Mt. Morris 19:26.6 06:15.3
80 29 Nik Pipitone Sr. Mt. Morris 19:27.0 06:15.6
81 30 Kellen Duke Fr. Linden 19:27.9 06:15.6
82 50 Ryan Navarre Sr. Kearsley 19:29.9 06:16.2
83 51 Bryan Parker Sr. Davison 19:31.4 06:16.9
84 31 Tom Kinney Jr. Durand 19:38.7 06:19.1
85 32 Chris Spiers Sr. Goodrich 19:39.5 06:19.5
86 52 Miguel Hernandez Fr. Flint Southwestern 19:47.1 06:22.0
87 53 Kyle Simon Fr. Davison 19:49.7 06:22.7
88 33 Joe Orr Jr. Durand 19:50.2 06:23.0
89 34 Joe Mikan Fr. Durand 19:52.4 06:23.6
90 54 Luke Petherbridge So. Flushing 19:55.8 06:24.6
91 55 Matt Howard Fr. Clio 20:10.7 06:29.4
92 56 Dylan Smith So. Clio 20:18.1 06:32.0
93 35 Josh Coe So. Linden 20:25.3 06:34.3
94 57 Jon Barron So. Fenton 20:26.4 06:34.6
95 36 Chris Adamac Jr. Goodrich 20:31.0 06:36.2
96 58 Eric Strong So. Swartz Creek 20:32.6 06:36.5
97 59 A.J. Noble Sr. Flint Central 20:51.9 06:42.6
98 37 Mike Svarc So. Durand 20:54.5 06:43.6
99 0 Mike Beagle So. Atherton 20:56.3 06:44.2
100 0 Byrce Scott Fr. Atherton 20:58.0 06:44.9
101 60 James Owensby Jr. Flint Southwestern 20:59.3 06:45.2
102 61 Chris Eskew Jr. Swartz Creek 21:03.9 06:46.5
103 38 Anthony Lovell Sr. Durand 21:06.6 06:47.5
104 0 Nate Gillett Jr. Byron 21:40.2 06:58.4
105 0 Jeremy Staley So. Montrose 21:53.8 07:02.6
106 0 Mike Hale Fr. Atherton 22:10.0 07:08.1
107 62 Adam Moreau Jr. Flint Central 22:16.3 07:10.0
108 39 Tom Howes Sr. Goodrich 22:22.3 07:11.9
109 40 Steve Zusack Sr. Durand 22:40.2 07:17.7
110 63 Roy Suavers Sr. Flint Central 23:54.5 07:41.5
111 64 Sivan Laufer Jr. Flint Central 25:04.6 08:04.1
112 65 Keontaye Harris Jr. Flint Southwestern 25:05.4 08:04.4
113 66 Stephen Mintline So. Flint Southwestern 26:09.0 08:25.0
114 0 Nick Dion Fr. Byron 26:09.5 08:25.0
115 67 Marcus Lewis Jr. Flint Southwestern 26:12.6 08:26.0
116 0 Mike Andrews Jr. Genesee 00:00.0 00:00.0

Results by Team (Team Scoring Shown)

Team Results for Large School Boys
#1 Grand Blanc : 29

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Jason Schoener Sr. 16:23.2 05:16.4
2 Chris Catton Jr. 16:29.7 05:18.3
3 Joel Conn Sr. 16:49.2 05:24.8
11 Adam Hostetler Jr. 17:27.8 05:37.0
12 Jon Steinhoff Jr. 17:33.3 05:38.9
17 Grant Griffin So. 17:50.7 05:44.4
26 Jon Rolecki So. 18:15.5 05:52.4


#2 Carman-Ainsworth : 72

PL Name Class Time Pace
5 Tim Dubovsky Sr. 17:02.1 05:28.9
8 Shaun Chadwick Jr. 17:11.2 05:31.8
9 Mike Callahan So. 17:18.0 05:34.1
15 Matt Crimm Jr. 17:47.9 05:43.4
35 Chris Achey Sr. 18:37.9 05:59.5
40 Jason Hatch Sr. 18:57.1 06:05.9
49 James Shubert Sr. 19:25.2 06:15.0


#3 Flushing : 88

PL Name Class Time Pace
6 Jeff Brooks So. 17:05.6 05:29.9
14 Luke Hays Sr. 17:45.3 05:42.8
18 Anthony Wolbert So. 17:53.4 05:45.3
21 John Boerger Sr. 17:59.8 05:47.3
29 Brett Hollier Jr. 18:21.4 05:54.4
39 Brian Bills So. 18:49.7 06:03.4
54 Luke Petherbridge So. 19:55.8 06:24.6


#4 Swartz Creek : 118

PL Name Class Time Pace
4 Eric Huffman Jr. 16:51.5 05:25.4
22 Travis Hansen Sr. 18:04.8 05:48.9
27 Ryan Green Jr. 18:18.5 05:53.4
28 Jon Look Sr. 18:19.7 05:53.7
37 Ryan Jory Jr. 18:40.1 06:00.5
58 Eric Strong So. 20:32.6 06:36.5
61 Chris Eskew Jr. 21:03.9 06:46.5


#5 Fenton : 122

PL Name Class Time Pace
13 Mike Walker So. 17:33.7 05:38.9
19 Tommy Wielichowski Jr. 17:53.8 05:45.3
24 Scott Hosie Sr. 18:07.3 05:49.9
25 Nick McCubbin Sr. 18:13.8 05:51.8
41 Jon Staisil Sr. 18:58.9 06:06.3
43 Cyle Dowling Fr. 19:01.3 06:07.2
57 Jon Barron So. 20:26.4 06:34.6


#6 Clio : 139

PL Name Class Time Pace
7 Rob Tabbert Sr. 17:08.1 05:30.9
20 Ryan Keimer So. 17:54.2 05:45.7
32 Nate Ward Jr. 18:30.9 05:57.3
33 Brent Keeler Jr. 18:32.7 05:57.9
47 Josh Lawrence So. 19:09.6 06:09.8
55 Matt Howard Fr. 20:10.7 06:29.4
56 Dylan Smith So. 20:18.1 06:32.0


#7 Kearsley : 145

PL Name Class Time Pace
10 Curtis Christensen So. 17:25.7 05:36.3
23 Erik Carr Sr. 18:05.9 05:49.2
34 Mark Aikman So. 18:33.1 05:58.2
36 Justin Gutierrez So. 18:38.3 05:59.8
42 Josh Missitti Jr. 19:00.2 06:06.9
45 James Sly Fr. 19:04.4 06:08.2
50 Ryan Navarre Sr. 19:29.9 06:16.2


#8 Davison : 184

PL Name Class Time Pace
16 Dan Charron Sr. 17:48.9 05:43.7
30 Neal Betts Sr. 18:24.2 05:55.3
44 David Ketchmark Fr. 19:02.8 06:07.6
46 Jason Whitman Fr. 19:07.9 06:09.2
48 Jay DuCap Sr. 19:11.3 06:10.5
51 Bryan Parker Sr. 19:31.4 06:16.9
53 Kyle Simon Fr. 19:49.7 06:22.7


#9 Flint Central : 253

PL Name Class Time Pace
31 Robert Tesler Jr. 18:30.0 05:57.3
38 Duane Ward Sr. 18:44.9 06:01.8
59 A.J. Noble Sr. 20:51.9 06:42.6
62 Adam Moreau Jr. 22:16.3 07:10.0
63 Roy Suavers Sr. 23:54.5 07:41.5
64 Sivan Laufer Jr. 25:04.6 08:04.1


#10 Flint Southwestern : 310

PL Name Class Time Pace
52 Miguel Hernandez Fr. 19:47.1 06:22.0
60 James Owensby Jr. 20:59.3 06:45.2
65 Keontaye Harris Jr. 25:05.4 08:04.4
66 Stephen Mintline So. 26:09.0 08:25.0
67 Marcus Lewis Jr. 26:12.6 08:26.0


Team Results for Small School Boys
#1 Powers : 29

PL Name Class Time Pace
2 Jesse Gould Jr. 16:43.8 05:22.8
3 Luke Walker So. 16:44.4 05:23.1
6 Matt Cuttitta Sr. 17:20.4 05:34.7
8 Matt Willing Fr. 17:26.5 05:36.7
10 Maher Farah Jr. 17:54.6 05:45.7
11 Eric Meuhl Fr. 17:59.1 05:47.3
12 Kyle Pennell Sr. 17:59.4 05:47.3


#2 Goodrich : 67

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Nick Oertel Sr. 16:40.0 05:21.9
7 Jon Keehn Sr. 17:26.1 05:36.7
13 Geoff Misek Jr. 18:01.3 05:47.9
14 Paul Kulesh Jr. 18:09.9 05:50.5
32 Chris Spiers Sr. 19:39.5 06:19.5
36 Chris Adamac Jr. 20:31.0 06:36.2
39 Tom Howes Sr. 22:22.3 07:11.9


#3 Lake Fenton : 74

PL Name Class Time Pace
5 Tom Ruddy Sr. 17:13.5 05:32.5
15 Jarrod Bailey So. 18:15.1 05:52.4
16 Derek Vowell Jr. 18:19.2 05:53.7
18 Alex Beaulieu Fr. 18:23.5 05:55.0
20 Brian Kettler Sr. 18:45.4 06:02.1
21 Kyle Chillik So. 18:54.0 06:05.0
26 Lee Ganske Sr. 19:17.9 06:12.4


#4 Linden : 95

PL Name Class Time Pace
4 Josh Hubbard Sr. 16:57.2 05:27.3
19 Nick Adkins So. 18:29.6 05:56.9
22 Eric Gutierrez So. 18:55.7 06:05.3
23 Danny Clark Sr. 19:00.8 06:06.9
27 Mike Cadry So. 19:21.2 06:13.7
30 Kellen Duke Fr. 19:27.9 06:15.6
35 Josh Coe So. 20:25.3 06:34.3


#5 Mt. Morris : 123

PL Name Class Time Pace
17 Derek Szecsodi So. 18:21.0 05:54.4
24 Adam Gross Jr. 19:07.4 06:09.2
25 Chris Daniel So. 19:13.8 06:11.1
28 John Michael Gaylor Sr. 19:26.6 06:15.3
29 Nik Pipitone Sr. 19:27.0 06:15.6


#6 Durand : 144

PL Name Class Time Pace
9 Joe Zick Jr. 17:46.3 05:43.1
31 Tom Kinney Jr. 19:38.7 06:19.1
33 Joe Orr Jr. 19:50.2 06:23.0
34 Joe Mikan Fr. 19:52.4 06:23.6
37 Mike Svarc So. 20:54.5 06:43.6
38 Anthony Lovell Sr. 21:06.6 06:47.5
40 Steve Zusack Sr. 22:40.2 07:17.7


INC Genesee

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Mike Andrews Jr. 00:00.0 00:00.0


INC Montrose

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Jeremy Staley So. 21:53.8 07:02.6


INC Atherton

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Mike Beagle So. 20:56.3 06:44.2
0 Byrce Scott Fr. 20:58.0 06:44.9
0 Mike Hale Fr. 22:10.0 07:08.1


INC Byron

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Travis Osborne Sr. 18:35.0 05:58.9
0 Randy Buttrum Sr. 18:35.9 05:58.9
0 Nate Gillett Jr. 21:40.2 06:58.4
0 Nick Dion Fr. 26:09.5 08:25.0