Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Greater Flint Area Cross Country Championships

Girls: Cross Country Championships History 1979-2000 - Boys

1979 IMA BROOKWOOD GC (3 Mile)
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING (49 pts)……….(BCD) CLIO (99 pts)

1. Connie Kidder Bendle 18:01   6. Tami Huntmen Flushing 18:45
2. Kelley Shumate Clio 18:02   7. Tish Kriechel Kearsley 18:52
3. Leslie Olin Flushing 18:07   8. Dawn VanBrocklin Flushing 19:00
4. Lisa Burger Clio 18:10   9. Mary Anne Russell Powers 19:02
5. Brenda Schenk Kearsley 18:25   10. Melinda Roberts Mt. Morris 19:03

1980 IMA BROOKWOOD GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (50 pts)………….(BCD) MT. MORRIS (172 pts)

1. Kelly Shumate Clio 17:50   6. Tish Kriechel Kearsley 19:39
2. Lisa Burger Clio 19:09   7. Beth Reynolds Clio 19:50
3. Brenda Schenk Kearsley 19:17   8. Dawn VanBrocklin Flushing 19:58
4. Diane Micasl Mt. Morris 19:17   9. Kim Berlin Sw. Creek 20:00
5. Mary Gleason Davison 19:35   10. Andria Grainoer Fenton 20:15

1981 N. KEARSLEY GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (46 pts)…………..(BCD) LINDEN (144 pts)

1. Leslie Olin Flushing 18:29   6. Carlene Isabelle F. Northern 19:36
2. Kelly Shumate Clio 18:40   7. Tina Williams F. Northern 19:38
3. Lisa Burger Clio 19:25   8. Marlene Isabelle F. Northern 19:44
4. Beth Reynolds Clio 19:26   9. Dawn VanBrocklin Flushing 19:45
5. Brenda Schenk Kearsley 19:30   10. Karen Klein Flushing 19:47

1982 N. KEARSLEY GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (79 pts)……………(BCD) POWERS (88 pts)

1. Kelly Shumate Clio 18:06   6. Marlene Isabelle F. Northern 19:36
2. Colene Isabelle F. Northern 19:04   7. Connie Whidden G. Blanc 19:39
3. Kathy Burkart Powers 19:14   8. Dawn Hedding G. Blanc 19:48
4. Diane Devereaux Powers 19:16   9. Jenny Ostrom Kearsley 19:51
5. Yvette Carriere G. Blanc 19:28   10. ? Gagnon L. Fenton 20:05

1983 IMA BROOKWOOD GC (NEW FORMAT IMA CLASSIC….OPEN INVITATIONAL)
Overall Champs: GRAND BLANC

1984 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (68 pts)………(BCD) GOODRICH (134 pts)

1. Rachel Rogers Sw. Creek 19:16   6. Jennifer Ostrom Kearsley 20:13
2. Molly Stuart Clio 19:42   7. Julie Page Flushing 20:16
3. Karen Hansen Sw. Creek 19:43   8. Teresa Barber Bendle 20:22
4. Penny Bailey F.N. West 20:01   9. Beth Bushong Clio 20:41
5. Danna Albrecht Goodrich 20:12   10. Becky Dude Goodrich 20:44

1985 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (29 pts)…………..(BCD) GOODRICH (142 pts)

1. Molly Stuart Clio 20:21   6. Courtney Askew Flushing 20:51
2. Beth Bushong Clio 20:28   7. Bobby Shumate Clio 20:58
3. Jinnah Deborah F. Norhtern 20:31   8. Jackie Soth Sw. Creek 21:00
4. Becky Dude Goodrich 20:34   9. Sue North Clio 21:01
5. Pat Hernandez Montrose 20:45   10. Amu Fure Clio 21:04

1986 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) wet, sloppy
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING (53 pts)…………..(BCD) ATHERTON (211 pts)

1. Julie Page Flushing 20:20   6. Mary Whitaker Car-Ains 21:21
2. Becky Dude Goodrich 20:25   7. Courtney Askew Flushing 21:31
3. Teresa Barber Bendle 20:37   8. Kelly Gomez Sw. Creek 21:40
4. Jackie Soth Sw. Creek 20:56   9. Beth Bensch Sw. Creek 21:41
5. Tina Peterson Flushing 21:16   10. Kathleen Cady F. Northern 21:51

1987 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) very windy, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (73 pts)………..(BCD) ATHERTON (120 pts)

1. Becky Dude Goodrich 19:55   6. Kelly Gomez Sw. Creek 20:46
2. Elaine Madrigal Davison 20:05   7. Julie Page Flushing 20:47
3. Teresa Barber Bendle 20:22   8. Stacie Glomson Atherton 20:56
4. Bobby Shumate Clio 20:44   9. Jennie Majewski Mt .Morris 21:00
5. Andrea Cantu Kearsley 20:45   10. Jennie Mess Linden 21:08

1988 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) sun, 54 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (67 pts)……………(BCD) BENDLE (223 pts)

1. Laura Bell Lakeville 19:05   6. Rene Palmer G. Blanc 19:56
2. Michelle Moody Sw. Creek 19:32   7. Julie Schotter Kearsley 19:59
3. Andrea Cantu Kearsley 19:33   8. Jeny Cole Sw. Creek 20:05
4. Wanda Hudson F. Northern 19:42   9. Stacie Cecil Sw. Creek 20:13
5. Karen Coe Flushing 19:52   10. Michele Radcliff Durand 20:23

1989 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) windy, 55 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (80 pts)……………(BCD) ATHERTON (144 pts)

1. Jennie Kline Clio 19:55   6. Wanda Hudson F. Northern 20:32
2. Stacie Cecil Sw. Creek 20:05   7. Stacie Glomson Atherton 20:40
3. Rena Palmer G. Blanc 20:16   8. Michelle Moody Sw. Creek 20:47
4. Karen Coe Flushing 20:19   9. Heather McLellan Davison 20:49
5. Amanda Foutch Atherton 20:24   10. Liz Smith Davison 20:53

1990 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) windy, 65 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) LAKEVILLE (41 pts)………(A) SWARTZ CREEK (118 pts)

1. Laura Bell Lakeville 20:39   6. Lori Crawford Byron 21:52
2. Stacie Cecil Sw. Creek 20:50   7. Alison Murphy Sw. Creek 21:53
3. Kristie Duey L. Fenton 21:22   8. Amanda Gould Bendle 21:56
4. Emily Kaiser Lakeville 21:25   9. Heather McLellan Davison 21:58
5. Wanda Hudson F. Northern 21:27   10. Kate Leffen Car-Aina 22:01

1991 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) cool, wet, 54 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) ATHERTON (82 pts)…….(A) CARMAN-AINSWORTH (105 pts)

1. Amanda Gould Bendle 19:52   6. Michele Mayhew Fenton 20:39
2. Emily Kaiser Lakeville 20:02   7. Lori Crawford Byron 20:49
3. Janelle Shepard Kearsley 20:14   8. Jennifer Doyle Bendle 20:56
4. Amanda Foutch Atherton 20:20   9. Aslaigh Foutch Atherton 21:11
5. Stacie Cecil Sw. Creek 20:31   10. Stephanie Sasek Atherton 21:15

1992 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) very windy, 57 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) ATHERTON (85 pts)………….(A) CARMAN-AINSWORTH (131 pts)

1. Carrie Gould Bendle 19:51   6. Amanda Foutch Atherton 20:25
2. Janelle Sheppard Kearsley 20:06   7. Oliva Lake Durand 20:26
3. Amanda Gould Bendle 20:10   8. Liz Smith Davison 20:54
4. Caroline Leven Flushing 20:14   9. Jamie Root Lakeville 20:57
5. Adriana Guerra Powers 20:15   10. Michelle Mayhew Fenton 20:58

1993 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) warm, windy, 73 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING (36 pts)…………(BCD) POWERS CATHOLIC

1. Brooke Vizena Flushing 20:18   6. Caroline Leven Flushing 20:55
2. Katie Webster Montrose 20:41   7. Adriana Guerra Powers 20:58
3. Leena Lapale L. Fenton 20:42   8. Jennifer Pluta Bendle 21:04
4. Cecelia Gerke Clio 20:45   9. Jenny Denkins Flushing 21:07
5. Joanna Dickie G. Blanc 20:48   10. Kathie Horne Flushing 21:08

1994 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) warm, windy, 73 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS CATHOLIC (26 pts)………(A) GRAND BLANC (31 pts)

1. Carrie Gould Powers 18:46   6. Joanna Dickie G. Blanc 20:42
2. Sharon Dickie G. Blanc 19:50   7. Kathie Horne Flushing 20:44
3. Adriana Guerra Powers 20:17   8. Melissa Granger Sw. Creek 20:49
4. Kelsie Gould Powers 20:34   9. Ashleigh Foutch Atherton 20:58
5. Kelli Karhoff Durand 20:41   10. Leah Sembler Linden 20:59

1995 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) wet, light mist, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING ( pts)………(BCD POWERS CATHOLIC (137 pts)

1. Carrie Gould Powers 18:42   6. Jenny Gutscher Flushing 19:57
2. Sharon Dickie G. Blanc 19:10   7. Caroline Levin Flushing 19:58
3. Kelsie Gould Powers 19:26   8. Andrea Steinhoff G. Blanc 20:05
4. Jenny Denkins Flushing 19:36   9. Melissa Granger Sw. Creek 20:09
5. Anna Webster Montrose 19:44   10. Brook Vizena Flushing 20:13

1996 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) clear, nice, 58 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING (36 pts)………….(BCD) DURAND (50 pts)

1. Jenni Gutscher Flushing 19:41   6. Amy Worges Sw. Creek 20:06
2. Kelsie Gould Powers 19:47   7. Trisha Eavy Flushing 20:09
3. Anna Webster Montrose 19:57   8. Melissa Granger Sw. Creek 20:11
4. Sharon Dickie G. Blanc 20:01   9. Courtney Daunt Powers 20:14
5. Nikki Allen L. Fenton 20:03   10. Krista Buzzell Linden 20:17

1997 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) hot, sunny, 75 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) GRAND BLANC (33 pts)…………(BCD) POWERS (50 pts)

1. Sharon Dickie G. Blanc 19:04   6. Andy Steinhoff G. Blanc 20:32
2. Kelsie Gould Powers 20:07   7. Anna Webster Montrose 20:45
3. Jenni Gutscher Flushing 20:21   8. Krista Buzzell Linden 21:04
4. Amy Worges Sw. Creek 20:25   9. Erin Stone Sw. Creek 21:26
5. Courtney Daunt Powers 20:27   10. Natasha Todd Durand 21:17

1998 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) nice, sun, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLUSHING (59 pts)………..(BCD) POWERS (62 pts)

1. Melanie Batey Davison 19:41   6. Emily Patrides Powers 20:14
2. Diane Johnston G. Blanc 19:48   7. Erin Walsh Fenton 20:20
3. Nichelle Carpenter Powers 19:51   8. Emily Breczinski Powers 20:14
4. Karen Sharrow-Reabe Flushing 19:53   9. Kelley Stone Sw. Creek 19:56
5. Erin Stone Sw. Creek 19:53   10. Alicia Glover Flushing 20:27

1999 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km) light rain, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS (17 pts)……(A) FLUSHING (27 pts)

1. Melanie Batey Davison 19:11   6. Marchelle Fuller Flushing 20:04
2. Carolyn Thoma Powers 19:42   7. Emile Petides Powers 20:07
3. Nichelle Carpenter Powers 10:48   8. Kelley Stone Sw. Creek 20:10
4. Karen Sharrow-Reabe Flushing 19:52   9. Melissa Allis Goodrich 20:16
5. Diane Johnston G. Blanc 20:01   10. Alicia Glover Flushing 20:17

2000 SWARTZ CREEK GC (5 km)
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS (17 pts) …… (A) SWARTZ CREEK (22 pts)

1. Carolyn Thoma Powers 19:48   6. Tara Hansen Sw. Creek 20:16
2. Ashley Carroll Powers 19:49   7. Marchelle Fuller Flushing 20:18
3. Erin Stone Sw. Creek 19:55   8. Kelsie Fons Flushing 20:33
4. Katie Smith Powers 19:55   9. Rachel Gutierrez Linden 20:34
5. Kelly Stone Sw. Creek 20:05   10. Bridgette Beeny Sw. Creek 20:36