Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Greater Flint Area Cross Country Championships

Boys: Cross Country Championships History 1977-2000 - Girls

1977 Kearsley High School (3 Mile)
Overall Team Champs: (A) GRAND BLANC (26 pts)…..(BCD) AINSWORTH (115 pts)

1. Terry Doherty Kearsley 15:08   6. John Robbins G. Blanc 15:48
2. Mark Messler G. Blanc 15:13   7. Tony Blakenship Kearsley 15:56
3. Al Strafanski G. Blanc 15:17   8. John Darge Atherton 15:57
4. Dave Posadeckl Kearsly 15:24   9. Calvin Turkovics Kearsley 15.58
5. Mike Moore G. Blanc 15:48   10. Tim Hinterman G. Blanc 16:00

1978 IMA BROOKWOOD G.C. (3 Mile)
Overall Team Champs: (A) FLINT NORTHERN (59 pts)…(BCD) AINSWORTH (119 pts)

1. John Determan Ainsworth 15:09   6. Carl Torrey F. Northern 15:40
2. Chuck Balderstone Clio 15:19   7. Mark Moleski G. Blanc 15:45
3. Mike Moore G. Blanc 15:28   8. Dan Fowler F. Northern 15:46
4. Kurt Mattson Fenton 15:32   9. John Robbins G. Blanc 15:49
5. John Benefield S. Western 15:33   10. Tom Cady F. Northern 15:50

1979 IMA BROOKWOOD G.C. (3 Mile)
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLY (42 pts)………….…(BCD) AINSWORTH (103 pts)

1. Kurt Russel Powers 14:59   6. Craig Little Kearsley 15:30
2. Rick Scherchburg G. Blanc 15:00   7. Jerry Brabbs G. Blanc 15:33
3. Calvin Counsilor Kearsley 15:15   8. Kevin Gumerson Kearsley 15:41
4. Dan Ades Kearsley 15:15   9. Kyle Koskinen Sw. Creek 15:44
5. Jeff Baldwin Bendle 15:26   10. Tom Cady F. Northern 15:45

1980 IMA BROOKWOOD G.C. (5 Km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (55 pts)…………(BCD) LINDEN (166 pts)

1. Craig Dickinson Kearsley 15:34   6. Rich Scofield Kearsley 16:09
2. Kurt Russel Powers 15:35   7. Mike McKinney S. Western 16:10
3. Calvin Councilor Kearsley 15:44   8. Roy Garcie F. Central 16:11
4. Bob Addison Davison 16:05   9. Dave Stephens Linden 16:19
5. Mike Ulrich Clio 16:07   10. Ron Hill G. Blanc 16:23

1981 N. KEARSLEY LAKE G.C. (5 Km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (47 pts)……..(BCD) AINSWORTH (152 pts)

1. Kyle Koskinen Sw. Creek 16:07   6. Brian Simons Flushing 16:19
2. Craig Collier Powers 16:10   7. Mark Mitroka G. Blanc 16:21
3. Ron Hill G. Blanc 16:13   8. Doug Wheeler Kearsley 16:24
4. Tim Helms Kearsley 16:15   9. Erik Koskinen Sw. Creek 16:25
5. Mike Wiltse Kearsley 16:18   10. Todd Hubbard Clio 16:28

1982 N. KEARSLEY LAKE G.C. (5 Km)
Overall Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (47 pts)……….(BCD) LINDEN (125 pts)

1. Erik Koskinen Sw. Creek 15:50   6. Mike Wiltse Kearsley 16:11
2. Dan Schultz G. Blanc 16:01   7. John Mullaly H. Rosary 16:16
3. Brian Simons Flushing 16:03   8. Doug Wheeler Kearsley 16:27
4. Mark Mitroka G. Blanc 16:07   9. Jeff Wilson Kearsley 16:31
5. Tom Bishop Sw. Creek 16:11   10. Matt Dupuis Sw. Creek 16:31

 

1983 IMA BROOKWOOD G.C. (NEW FORMAT: IMA CLASSIC…OPEN INVITATIONAL)
Overall Team Champs: Warren Tower

1984 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km)
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (48 pts)…..(BCD) AINSWORTH (147 pts)

1. Erik Koskinen Sw. Creek 15:29   6. Rich Lockhart G. Blanc 15:48
2. Jeff Wilson Kearsley 15:45   7. Art Main Sw. Creek 15:48
3. Scott Colvin G. Blanc 15:46   8. Harold Mueller Sw. Creek 15:54
4. Greg Turgeon Kearsley 15:47   9. Anthony Hamm F. Northern 16:07
5. Ron Lindstrom Clio 15:48   10. Ken Kincaid G. Blanc 16:18

1985 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) cold, rain
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (58 pts)……(BCD) BEECHER (199 pts)

1. Harold Mueller Sw. Creek 16:08   6. Larry Phillippi Kearsley 16:44
2. Anthony Hamm F. Northern 16:09   7. Scott Colvin G. Blanc 16:50
3. Paul Sisovsky Sw. Creek 16:30   8. Joe Wardie L. Fenton 16:57
4. Art Main Sw. Creek 16:32   9. James Conyers F. Northern 16:59
5. Joe Tobin Kearsley 16:41   10. Tim Prime Ainsworth 17:01

1986 N. KEARSLEY LAKE G.C. (5 Km) wet, sloppy, cool
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (65 pts)……..(BCD) LAKEVILLE (224 pts)

1. Harold Mueller Sw. Creek 16:20   6. Brian Lindstrom Clio 16:54
2. Paul Sisovsky Sw. Creek 16:30   7. David Freeman Sw. Creek 16:57
3. Joel Kaines Powers 16:40   8. Tim Hobson Clio 17:00
4. Joe Tobin Kearsley 16:46   9. Mark Waner Powers 17:01
5. Robert Munoz F. Central 16:50   10. Victor Cox Clio 17:02

1987 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) very windy, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) CLIO (119 pts)…..(BCD) MT. MORRIS (173 pts)

1. Joel Kaines Powers 16:12   6. Brad Baryo Mt. Morris 16:56
2. Brady Simons Flushing 16:36   7. James Lindley N. Western 17:00
3. Evan McGrath Car-Ains. 16:40   8. Victor Cox Clio 17:04
4. Marcus Fuches Kearsley 16:47   9. Alan Tyler Durand 17:07
5. Jamie McNeil Montrose 16:49   10. Richard Gray F. Central 17:08

1988 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) sun, 54 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (47 pts)……(BCD) DURAND (141 pts)

1. Rich Gray F. Central 16:02   6. David Manges Sw. Creek 16:41
2. Marcus Funches Kearsley 16:17   7. Greg Beldin Sw. Creek 16:42
3. Dan Smith Clio 16:27   8. Alan Tyler Durand 16:44
4. Jamie McNiel Montrose 16:36   9. Glen Holevac Sw. Creek 16:49
5. Kevin Hewitt Davison 16:40   10. Paul Webster Davison 16:54

1989 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) windy, 55 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (50 pts)……(BCD) LINDEN (198 pts)

1. David Barkley Sw. Creek 16:13   6. Dan Smith Clio 16:52
2. Rich Gray F. Central 16:25   7. Rene Vega Davison 16:53
3. Marcus Funches Kearsley 16:27   8. Glen Holevac Sw. Creek 16:55
4. Kevin Hewitt Davison 16:38   9. Jason Deese Linden 17:06
5. Gary Kinee Kearsley 16:50   10. Barry Deese Linden 17:07

1990 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) 65 degrees, windy
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (59 pts)……(BCD) LINDEN (91 pts)

1. Todd Lindstrom Clio 16:49   6. Jeremy Hulbert Car-Ains. 17:15
2. Jason Deese Linden 16:59   7. Glen Holevac Sw. Creek 17:16
3. Barry Deese Linden 17:04   8. David Kile SW Academy 17:24
4. David Barkley Sw. Creek 17:09   9. Bill Garant Kearsley 17:29
5. Dan Smith Clio 17:14   10. Chris Pengerl F. Central 16:42

1991 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) cool, wet, 54 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (62 pts)……(BCD) LINDEN (116 pts)

1. Gary Kinnee Kearsley 16:06   6. Brett Walker Atherton 16:30
2. Barry Deese Linden 16:17   7. Mark Griwetsch Sw. Creek 16:32
3. Bob Dickie G. Blanc 16:20   8. Kent Young Flushing 16:33
4. Rick McDowell Sw. Creek 16:24   9. Fred Bedore Durand 16:38
5. Jeremy Hulbert Car-Ains. 16:25   10. Jim Reif F. Central 16:42

1992 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) very windy, 57 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (83 pts)……(BCD) ATHERTON (167 pts)

1. Bob Dickie G. Blanc 16:09   6. Ken Hardacre Goodrich 16:59
2. Kevin Foltz Flushing 16:21   7. Rick McDowell Sw. Creek 17:01
3. Gary Kinnee Kearsley 16:49   8. Rick Pifer Sw. Creek 17:04
4. Ben Hunault Sw. Creek 16:52   9. Steve Tunnicliff Flushing 17:08
5. Chris Kaighen Goodrich 16:54   10. Jason Ballard Lakeville 17:10

1993 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) warm, windy, 73 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (77 pts)……(BCD) LINDEN (192 pts)

1. Kevin Foltz Flushing 15:50   6. Matt McKone Flushing 16"52
2. Jim Rief F. Central 16:32   7. Paul Kekel Sw. Creek 16:56
3. Tim Tottingham Linden 16:40   8. Jason Ballard Lakeville 17:01
4. Ben Hunault Sw. Creek 16:49   9. Brian Williams Linden 17:16
5. Jeff Cross Linden 16:50   10. Wayne Thayer Kearsley 17:21

1994 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) warm, windy, 73 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (28 pts)……(BCD) GOODRICH (75 pts)

1. Kevin Foltz Flushing 15:52   6. Tony Diganova Kearsley 16:35
2. Tim Tottingham Linden 16:14   7. Matt Vennie Car-Ains 16:45
3. Ben Hunault Sw. Creek 16:18   8. Ernie Harwood Sw. Creek 16:49
4. Paul Kekel Sw. Creek 16:23   9. Shane Lehnst L. Fenton 17:02
5. Ryan Sanders Sw. Creek 16:35   10. Anthony Wilson Kearsley 17:09

1995 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) wet, light mist, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) SWARTZ CREEK (34 pts)……(BCD) GOODRICH (74 pts)

1. Kevin Foltz Flushing 15:45   6. Tony Digenova Kearsley 16:23
2. Paul Kekel Sw. Creek 15:53   7. Reginald Johnson S.W. Acad. 16:32
3. Matt Vennie Car-Ains 15:58   8. Issac Lowe F.N. West 16:39
4. Ryan Sanders Sw. Creek 16:00   9. Wayne Thayer Kearsley 16:48
5. Alvin Marshall Genesee 16:15   10. Sean McDowell Sw. Creek 17:02

1996 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) nice, sun, 58 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) KEARSLEY (47 pts)………(BCD) GOODRICH (58 pts)

1. Matt Vennie Car-Ains 15:55   6. Chad Zawol Kearsley 16:37
2. Tony Digenova Kearsley 16:17   7. Michael Bentley Flushing 16:38
3. Alvin Marshall Genesee 16:23   8. Ken Zimmerman L. Fenton 16:49
4. Matt Bartman Kearsley 16:31   9. Eddy Courtney Sw. Creek 16:54
5. Ed Kramer Davison 16:33   10. Chris Allen Sw. Creek 16:54

1997 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) hot, sun, 75 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (A) CARMAN-AINSWORTH (49 pts)…..(BCD) POWERS (50 pts)

1. Ken Zimmerman L. Fenton 16:45   6. Steve Birtsas Car-Ainsworth 17:12
2. Justin Perez Powers 16:47   7. Chris Jordan Car. Ainsworth 17:13
3. Zach King Clio 16:49   8. John Hyrman Sw. Creek 17:14
4. Chad Parenteau Sw. Creek 16:52   9. Ken Baxendale Kearsley 17:17
5. Eric Lindman Linden 17:09   10. Ed Courtney Sw. Creek 17:19

1998 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) nice, sun, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS (71 pts)……(A) DAVISON (75 pts)

1. Justin Perez Powers 15:57   6. Steve Cuttita Powers 16:32
2. Ed Kramer Davison 16:16   7. Ed Courtney Sw. Creek 16:37
3. Steve Kettler L. Fenton 16:18   8. Dorice Cummings F. Central 16:39
4. Ben Dickie G. Blanc 16:26   9. Steve Birtsas Car-Ains 16:42
5. Joe Whitman Davison 16:28   10. Leo Foley Powers 16:47

1999 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 Km) light rain, 60 degrees
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS (19 pts)…….(A) GRAND BLANC (42 pts.)

1. Justin Perez Powers 15:42   6. Leo Foley Powers 16:32
2. Steve Cuttita Powers 16:07   7. Jason Schoener G. Blanc 16:34
3. Joe Whitman Davison 16:19   8. Ed Courtney Sw. Creek 16:40
4. Jarren Pierson Davison 16:28   9. Matt Edwards G. Blanc 16:42
5. Scott LaLonde Davison 16:30   10. Dorice Cunning F. Central 16:48

2000 SWARTZ CREEK G.C. (5 KM)
Overall Team Champs: (BCD) POWERS (21 pts) …….. (A) GRAND BLANC (35 pts)

1. Jason Schoener Grand Blanc 16:22   6. Chris Catton Grand Blanc 16:42
2. Jesse Gould Powers 16:25   7. Nick Gatlin Sw. Creek 16:43
3. Jarren Pierson Davison 16:34   8. Joe Whitman Davison 16:45
4. Kyle Pennell Powers 16:35   9. Kevin Malcolm Clio 16:47
5. Nick Oertel Goodrich 16:36   10. Josh Hubbard Linden 16:52